Is MEDIUM ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEASONING BLEND (SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM), SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
Check MEDIUM ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


