Is MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This medium-heat creamy salsa delivers a smoky, mildly spicy profile with vegetal undertones and a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a dip, spread for tacos and sandwiches, a topping for eggs and grilled dishes, or stirred into rice and pasta for added flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium-heat creamy salsa delivers a smoky, mildly spicy profile with vegetal undertones and a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a dip, spread for tacos and sandwiches, a topping for eggs and grilled dishes, or stirred into rice and pasta for added flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onion, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate (Antioxidant), Natural Flavor
Check MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


