Is MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO Vegetarian?

Description
This medium-heat creamy salsa delivers a smoky, mildly spicy profile with vegetal undertones and a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a dip, spread for tacos and sandwiches, a topping for eggs and grilled dishes, or stirred into rice and pasta for added flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium-heat creamy salsa delivers a smoky, mildly spicy profile with vegetal undertones and a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a dip, spread for tacos and sandwiches, a topping for eggs and grilled dishes, or stirred into rice and pasta for added flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onion, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate (Antioxidant), Natural Flavor
Check MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO SALSA CREMOSA, MEDIUM ROASTED POBLANO is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


