Is MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky roasted green salsa with moderate heat and bright tang, offering a smooth texture with small bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility; some cite variable thickness, occasional excess salt, or packaging variability across batches and heat levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky roasted green salsa with moderate heat and bright tang, offering a smooth texture with small bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility; some cite variable thickness, occasional excess salt, or packaging variability across batches and heat levels reported.
Ingredients
Organic Green Crushed Tomatoes, Organic Tomatillos, Water, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Tomatillo Puree, Organic Onion, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes (Organic Roasted Red Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice), Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate*, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Cilantro, Organic Cumin, Organic Natural Flavor., *Adds A Trivial Amount of Added Sugars Per Serving
Check MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED VERDE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


