Is MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced medium heat with bright, savory flavor and a chunky, restaurant-style texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and accompaniment for eggs or grilled meats. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, noting pleasant chunkiness; some report it is milder or saltier than expected

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking