Is MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A medium-spiced, hearty salsa with pronounced savory notes and a chunky, spoonable texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or accompaniment to grilled meats and breakfasts. Reviewers note consistent heat, satisfying chunkiness, and reliable shelf stability, though a few mention preference for smoother blends, overall satisfaction across shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID [TO ACIDIFY], CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING), WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR), CONTAINS 2%. OR LESS OF SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID (TO ACIDFY), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep