Is MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium-thick, chunky condiment offers balanced, tangy flavor with moderate heat and a fresh finish. Texture emphasizes firm vegetable pieces suspended in a cohesive sauce, making it suitable for dipping, topping tacos or nachos, and mixing into cooked recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of White Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring

Check MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY is available at 4 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking