Is Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Basil Pesto Puree (Basil, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Salt), Sea Salt
Check Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


