Is MEDLEYS 4% Cottage Cheese with Strawberries Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- soyl lecithin
- natural flavor
- grain additive
- enzymes
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE JUICE & BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE AND ENZYMES, TOPPING: GRAHAM CRACKER PIECES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, GRAIN ADDITIVE (WHEAT BRAN DERIVED FROM WHITE WHEAT, WHEAT GERM DERIVED FROM WHITE WHEAT), HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOYL LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT)
Check MEDLEYS 4% Cottage Cheese with Strawberries Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDLEYS 4% Cottage Cheese with Strawberries Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


