Is MEE TU, ALL PURPOSE CHINESE MARINADE, GARLIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APRICOTS, PEACHES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, RED #40

Check MEE TU, ALL PURPOSE CHINESE MARINADE, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEE TU, ALL PURPOSE CHINESE MARINADE, GARLIC is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySweetFruity
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping