Is Mehadrin Mocha Fudge Chocolate Ripple in Coffee Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream, Mocha Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • fresh cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE VARIEGATE (WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN) CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INSTANT COFFEE, VANILLA EXTRACT MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check Mehadrin Mocha Fudge Chocolate Ripple in Coffee Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream, Mocha Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go