Is Mehadrin Vanilla Sundae Cones Iq Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • cone bleached flour

cone bleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SPRAY DRIED TOFU, MICRO-CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN AND ANNATTO. CONE INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TOPPING INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PARTIALLY PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLIN.

Check Mehadrin Vanilla Sundae Cones Iq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go