Is Meijer Banana Nut Sliced Creme Cake, Banana Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- +6 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE EGGS, DEXTROSE, BANANAS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WALNUTS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Meijer Banana Nut Sliced Creme Cake, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Banana Nut Sliced Creme Cake, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain-Free Granola Gluten Free Banana Nut Butter -- 8 oz
Purely Elizabeth Banana Nut Superfood Oatmeal
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Krusteaz Banana Nut Supreme Muffin Mix, 15.4 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


