Is MEIJER, BONELESS SEASONED PORK LOIN FILET, TERIYAKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, TERIYAKI FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, GINGER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PINEAPPLE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, HONEY SOLIDS, LESS THAN 2% MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, TOASTED SESAME OIL, AND CITRIC ACID.

Check MEIJER, BONELESS SEASONED PORK LOIN FILET, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich