Is Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole rolled oats, sugar, canola oil [canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract], molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), corn syrup, frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil [canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract], calcium carbonate, salt, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt), semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), canola oil (canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract), glycerin, cookie crumbs (enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil, invert sugar, sugar, wheat bran, molasses, honey, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), natural flavor, whey powder, dehydrated marshmallows (sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, gelatin, natural flavor), fructose, honey, natural flavor, calcium carbonate, soy lecithin, salt, dried unsweetened coconut, whey powder.
Check Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


