Is Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- whole rolled oats
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole rolled oats, sugar, canola oil [canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract], molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), corn syrup, frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil [canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract], calcium carbonate, salt, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt), semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), canola oil (canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract), glycerin, cookie crumbs (enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil, invert sugar, sugar, wheat bran, molasses, honey, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), natural flavor, whey powder, dehydrated marshmallows (sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, gelatin, natural flavor), fructose, honey, natural flavor, calcium carbonate, soy lecithin, salt, dried unsweetened coconut, whey powder.
Check Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


