Is Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole rolled oats, sugar, canola oil [canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract], molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), corn syrup, frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil [canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract], calcium carbonate, salt, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt), semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), canola oil (canola oil, ascorbic acid - a preservative, rosemary extract), glycerin, cookie crumbs (enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil, invert sugar, sugar, wheat bran, molasses, honey, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), natural flavor, whey powder, dehydrated marshmallows (sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, gelatin, natural flavor), fructose, honey, natural flavor, calcium carbonate, soy lecithin, salt, dried unsweetened coconut, whey powder.
Check Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Meijer Chewy Granola Bar Variety Pack, 18 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


