Is Meijer Cranberry Snickerdoodle Style Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Roasted Salted Cashews & Cinnamon Dusted Pepitas Trail Mix, Cranberry Snickerdoodle Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt flavored confectionery coating
  • yogurt flavor coated raisins

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SNICKERDOODLE COATED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM AND/OR PEANUT OIL], CINNAMON, SALT), YOGURT FLAVOR COATED RAISINS (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM}, WHEY POWDER {MILK}, DRY NONFAT YOGURT {CULTURED SKIM MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS [RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED OIL], SEA SALT), CINNAMON DUSTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, POWDERED SUGAR, GRANULATED SUGAR, CINNAMON, SALT, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]).

Check Meijer Cranberry Snickerdoodle Style Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Roasted Salted Cashews & Cinnamon Dusted Pepitas Trail Mix, Cranberry Snickerdoodle Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruitySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping