Is Meijer Easter Caramel Cottontail Roasted & Salted Peanuts, Caramel Mini Cups, Yogurt Flavored Covered Almonds, Sugar Cookie Squares & Pretzels Trail Mix, Easter Caramel Cottontail Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • artficial flavors
  • flour
  • malt

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT) CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURALVANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED ALMONDS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ALMONDS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) SUGAR COOKIE SQUARES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, CORN STARCH, ARTFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING AGENT (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID, CORN STARCH), BAKING SODA, SALT, FD&C YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND BLUE #1), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Meijer Easter Caramel Cottontail Roasted & Salted Peanuts, Caramel Mini Cups, Yogurt Flavored Covered Almonds, Sugar Cookie Squares & Pretzels Trail Mix, Easter Caramel Cottontail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go