Is MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a creamy melt and finely shredded texture that integrates easily into cooked dishes. Common uses include topping casseroles, melting into macaroni, sprinkling on salads or tacos, and layering in sandwiches. Customer comments typically note consistent shredding, good melting performance, and occasional clumping in the bag.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a creamy melt and finely shredded texture that integrates easily into cooked dishes. Common uses include topping casseroles, melting into macaroni, sprinkling on salads or tacos, and layering in sandwiches. Customer comments typically note consistent shredding, good melting performance, and occasional clumping in the bag.
Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Piece


