No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Meijer Frederik's Agave & Habanero Street Taco Sauce, Agave & Habanero Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), AGAVE SYRUP, EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO PEPPERS (HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Agave & Habanero Street Taco Sauce, Agave & Habanero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking
Vegan? Meijer Frederik's Agave & Habanero Street Taco Sauce, Agave & Habanero | Spoonful