Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTE MIX: SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, CANOLA OIL, COFFEE POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT. CARAMEL SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (MILK, CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping