Is Meijer Frederik's Roasted Garlic & Burgundy Wine Artisan Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Burgundy Wine Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES (WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BURGUNDY WINE (RED WINE, SALT), ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC, SEA SALT, BASIL, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Frederik's Roasted Garlic & Burgundy Wine Artisan Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Burgundy Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Roasted Garlic & Burgundy Wine Artisan Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Burgundy Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


