Is Meijer Hoppin' Honey Roasted Peanuts, Pastel Chocolate Gems, White Chocolate Drops, Graham Cracker Bits & Raisins Trail Mix, Hoppin' Honey Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CANOLA, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY , MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT , XANTHAN GUM), PASTEL COLORED GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN JAN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3), GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP , CARNAUBA WAX), WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT) , GRAHAM BİTES (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL).

Check Meijer Hoppin' Honey Roasted Peanuts, Pastel Chocolate Gems, White Chocolate Drops, Graham Cracker Bits & Raisins Trail Mix, Hoppin' Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast