Is Meijer Hoppin' Honey Roasted Peanuts, Pastel Chocolate Gems, White Chocolate Drops, Graham Cracker Bits & Raisins Trail Mix, Hoppin' Honey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin jan emulsifier
  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin jan emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CANOLA, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY , MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT , XANTHAN GUM), PASTEL COLORED GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN JAN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3), GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP , CARNAUBA WAX), WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT) , GRAHAM BİTES (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL).

Check Meijer Hoppin' Honey Roasted Peanuts, Pastel Chocolate Gems, White Chocolate Drops, Graham Cracker Bits & Raisins Trail Mix, Hoppin' Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast