Is Meijer Maple Cured Bacon Baked Beans, Maple Cured Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- tricalcium phosphate
- cured with water
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), GARLIC POWDER.
Check Meijer Maple Cured Bacon Baked Beans, Maple Cured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Maple Cured Bacon Baked Beans, Maple Cured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Can


