Is Meijer Maple Cured Bacon Baked Beans, Maple Cured Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
cured with water
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), GARLIC POWDER.

Check Meijer Maple Cured Bacon Baked Beans, Maple Cured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Vegan? Meijer Maple Cured Bacon Baked Beans, Maple Cured Bacon | Spoonful