Is Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt syrup
  • whole rolled oats
  • natural flavor

barley malt syrup

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty flavor with warm caramel-like notes and a subtle toasted aroma. Large crunchy clusters contrast with sporadic chewy pieces, offering varied mouthfeel. Typically added to bowls, sprinkled atop fruit or desserts, eaten dry as a snack, or incorporated into baking and topping applications for added texture enjoyment and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Maple Syrup, Pecans, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Spice Blend (Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamom, Pepper, Cloves), Natural Flavor

Check Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go