Is Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, toasty flavor with warm caramel-like notes and a subtle toasted aroma. Large crunchy clusters contrast with sporadic chewy pieces, offering varied mouthfeel. Typically added to bowls, sprinkled atop fruit or desserts, eaten dry as a snack, or incorporated into baking and topping applications for added texture enjoyment and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasty flavor with warm caramel-like notes and a subtle toasted aroma. Large crunchy clusters contrast with sporadic chewy pieces, offering varied mouthfeel. Typically added to bowls, sprinkled atop fruit or desserts, eaten dry as a snack, or incorporated into baking and topping applications for added texture enjoyment and convenience.
Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Maple Syrup, Pecans, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Spice Blend (Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamom, Pepper, Cloves), Natural Flavor
Check Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


