Is Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty flavor with warm caramel-like notes and a subtle toasted aroma. Large crunchy clusters contrast with sporadic chewy pieces, offering varied mouthfeel. Typically added to bowls, sprinkled atop fruit or desserts, eaten dry as a snack, or incorporated into baking and topping applications for added texture enjoyment and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Maple Syrup, Pecans, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Spice Blend (Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamom, Pepper, Cloves), Natural Flavor

Check Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Maple Pecan Granola, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go