Is Meijer Mashed Potatoes Loaded Baked, 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, SOYBEAN, CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CHEDDARBLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DELACTOSED WHEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED CHIVES, DRY YEAST, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), SODIUM CASEINATE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Meijer Mashed Potatoes Loaded Baked, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Mashed Potatoes Loaded Baked, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Meijer Mashed Potatoes Loaded Baked, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


