Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken salad
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • dextrose
  • spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
  • +8 more

grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN SALAD (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], EGG YOLK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN ONION, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS PRESERVATIVE])), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking