Is Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +2 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVERING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NORFAT DRY MK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MIK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPLOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, CINNAMON, , GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, GUMS (AGAR-AGAR, CELULOSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL)
Check Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer Coffee Cake Unsweetened And Dairy Free
About this product
Snack · Piece


