Is Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole eggs
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +3 more
dried whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVERING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NORFAT DRY MK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MIK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPLOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, CINNAMON, , GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, GUMS (AGAR-AGAR, CELULOSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL)
Check Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer Coffee Cake Unsweetened And Dairy Free
About this product
Snack · Piece


