Is Meijer Stuffing Mix for Chicken, Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONIONS*, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL)], HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST, CELERY*, GRAIN VINEGAR, SUGAR, PARSLEY*, CARAMEL (COLOR), CHICKEN FAT, SOY LECITHIN, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), CORNSTARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK), CHICKEN.*

Check Meijer Stuffing Mix for Chicken, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide Dish