Is Meijer True Goodness Tart Cherry Oat Based Yogurt Alternative, Tart Cherry Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat base
  • whole grain oats

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

, OAT BASE (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS), CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FABA BEAN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, TRICALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, TARA GUM, XANTHAN GUM.,

Check Meijer True Goodness Tart Cherry Oat Based Yogurt Alternative, Tart Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie