Is Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC & BEETROOT POWDER [FOR COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES & NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS: MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go