Is Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • e627
  • yoghurt powder
  • e473
  • e322 soya bean

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (e475 Soya Bean), Sugar, Lactose (milk), Whole Milk Powder (4.9%), Skim Milk Powder (2.3%), Emulsifiers (e322 Soya Bean, E473), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Soya Bean Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (e627, E831)], Raising Agents (e503, E500), Salt, Matt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Colour (e 150a), Flavourings (vanilla, Sugar). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya Bean, Barley. May Contain Sesame And Celery.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go