Is Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e627
- e473
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (e475 Soya Bean), Sugar, Lactose (milk), Whole Milk Powder (4.9%), Skim Milk Powder (2.3%), Emulsifiers (e322 Soya Bean, E473), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Soya Bean Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (e627, E831)], Raising Agents (e503, E500), Salt, Matt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Colour (e 150a), Flavourings (vanilla, Sugar). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya Bean, Barley. May Contain Sesame And Celery.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
About this product
Cookie · Piece


