Is Melange du randonneur Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- whole grain rolled oats
- whole oat flour
- natural flavour
- oat
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, canola oil, fructose, salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, rosemary extract), corn syrup, almonds, raisins, roasted peanuts, rice flour, glycerin, sugar, cranberries, whole oat flour, fructose, corn starch, high monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, soy lecithin, salt, peanut oil, barley malt extract, monoglycerides, sunflower oil, natural flavour, tocopherols, rosemary extract. contains almond, peanut, soy, oat and barley
Check Melange du randonneur against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melange du randonneur in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


