Is Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Eggs, Margarine (modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sulphites.
Check Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Cookie · Piece


