Is Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cocoa & carmine
cocoa & carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Self Raising Flour (Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Raising Agents ), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Cocoa & Carmine, Note: May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts As This Product Is Packed On The Same Machine As Other Products, Machine Is Cleaned After Other Products Packed But We Cannot Guarantee Our Product Is 100% Tree Nut Free, Nb: Does Not Contain Peanuts
Check Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


