Is Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa & carmine

cocoa & carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Self Raising Flour (Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Raising Agents ), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Cocoa & Carmine, Note: May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts As This Product Is Packed On The Same Machine As Other Products, Machine Is Cleaned After Other Products Packed But We Cannot Guarantee Our Product Is 100% Tree Nut Free, Nb: Does Not Contain Peanuts

Check Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking