Is Melis Monster Cookies (Original) Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, sweet and boldly flavored, this cookie offers a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment or paired with coffee, overall reviewers praise its nostalgic taste and satisfying heft, though some note variability in softness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- m&m milk chocolate
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
m&m milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet and boldly flavored, this cookie offers a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment or paired with coffee, overall reviewers praise its nostalgic taste and satisfying heft, though some note variability in softness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt. Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt.
Check Melis Monster Cookies (Original) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melis Monster Cookies (Original) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Melis Monster Cookies (Original) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


