Is Melis Monster Cookies (Original) Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet and boldly flavored, this cookie offers a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment or paired with coffee, overall reviewers praise its nostalgic taste and satisfying heft, though some note variability in softness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- m&m milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate
- +3 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet and boldly flavored, this cookie offers a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment or paired with coffee, overall reviewers praise its nostalgic taste and satisfying heft, though some note variability in softness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt. Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt.
Check Melis Monster Cookies (Original) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melis Monster Cookies (Original) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Melis Monster Cookies (Original) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


