Is Melis Monster Cookies (Original) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet and boldly flavored, this cookie offers a dense, chewy interior with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment or paired with coffee, overall reviewers praise its nostalgic taste and satisfying heft, though some note variability in softness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt. Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar/chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), M&m Milk Chocolate (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), M&m Peanut Butter (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Peanut Butter [partially Defatted Peanuts], Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring [includes, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake], Dextrin, Propyl Gallate [to Maintain Freshness]), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt.

Check Melis Monster Cookies (Original) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Melis Monster Cookies (Original) is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go