Is Melissa's Clean Snax Chile Lime with Chia & Flaxseed Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Unsalted Peanuts, Brown Rice Syrup (rice, Rice Malt, Water), Non-gmo Corn Nuts (corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin (corn), Chipotle Powder), Cane Sugar, Raw Unsalted Pumpkin Seeds, Chia Seeds, Flaxseed, Chili Powder (cayenne Pepper, Salt, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lime), And Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts (roasted Unsalted Peanuts).
Check Melissa's Clean Snax Chile Lime with Chia & Flaxseed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melissa's Clean Snax Chile Lime with Chia & Flaxseed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
About this product
Snack · Pouch


