Is MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dry whey
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DRY WHEY (MILK), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Strip


