Is MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, DRY WHEY (MILK), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check MELSTER CANDIES, ICE CREAM SHOPPE TAFFY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go