Is MELTING CHEEZ PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, MELTING CHEEZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk cream
  • cheese cultures
  • microfiltered milk protein
  • whey

pasteurized part-skim milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
microfiltered milk protein
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID. CHEESE CULTURES, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MELTING CHEEZ PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, MELTING CHEEZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking